About the Author

The Sum Total: The Search for Levi Clay (1843-1917) and Jesse James (1847-1882)

The Sum Total: The Search for Levi Clay (1843-1917) and Jesse James (1847-1882)

Rebel from Back Creek: James Byron Dean (1931-1955)

Rebel from Back Creek: James Byron Dean (1931-1955)

Chasing the Wild Bunch: One Woman's Journey

Chasing the Wild Bunch: One Woman’s Journey

Barbara Inman Beall, Ph.D. was born and raised in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. She graduated from Mount Mercy College with a B.A. in English (Magna Cum Laude), The University of Colorado at Denver with an M.S. in Technical Communications, and Indiana University of Pennsylvania with a Ph.D. in English with Emphasis and in Rhetoric and Linguistics. She taught college composition classes for twenty years and retired in 2009. Since then, she has devoted her time to writing and research with a focus on genealogical writing and research. The results are depicted on this site as well as in the three books she has written and published. More information on those books and their availability are available at her website: Books by Beall

30 thoughts on “About the Author

  1. Barbara – I am also a descendant of Ezekiel John Inman and Henrietta Hardin. Benjamin Elisha Inman is my 4th Great Grandfather. Their son, John Inman (married Charity Moser). John and Charity’s son, again named John is my 2nd Great Grandfather (married Sarah Sally Chesnut). Their daughter, Mary Ann “Polly” is my Great Grandmother. SO, it was particularly interesting to read your discoveries which seem very well researched. I am on ancestry. com as klbklbklb and have taken the DNA tests there. I was led down the Robert Inman (1653-1701) path as well and my chart on ancestry currently reflects that. Having now read your research I am going to go back and change things. Thank you for making the story so interesting. I have some work to do. I can’t thank you enough for your research. May I use some of your narratives in my ancestry.com stories about these ancestors, giving you credit of course?

    • So happy to hear from you. I received several DNA matches for Henry Inman, and Ezekiel John Inman, etc. I could never get a match with Robert and after checking him out to no avail on Gedmatch.com, I decided to look elsewhere. And I think I’m finally satisfied I found the right direction. Please use my narratives on ancestry. One thing about doing articles over doing a book is that it is so easy to make updates and corrections on the articles. Once in book format, it’s there and that’s it (unless the book is revised.) I may eventually combine the Spence series into a book–but that is still in the “thought process.”

  2. Hi 🙂 My name is Jennifer (Cooper) Johnson. I found your wonderful tree while trying to fill in my own. I believe your great-aunt Nettie May Spence is my great-grandmother, married to James Cooper. You have his son/my grandfather William Dale Cooper on your tree, but if you would like any more information about that branch down, I’d be happy to share what I know 🙂

    • Nettie May Spence was my grandfather’s sister. I remember James and Nettie May Spence Cooper because I saw them when I was growing up in Iowa. They would come up from Missouri to visit my grandparents. We went to their place in Pittsburg, Kansas when I was about six or seven years old. I know I had just finished first grade. I would be happy to receive additional information on that line. My mom corresponded with a number of Dale’s siblings over the years. When I was in high school, we went to Steamboat Springs, Colorado to visit Dale and his family. Then they moved to New Mexico, I believe.

  3. This was fantastic… I also run a Spence Blood line…My great great Grandfather was Ballard Franklin Spence, his son Herman, married my great Grandmother Rosalie Keith Spence… After some further tracking back I have found Daniel Spence was married to Margaret Ann Pennington. Daniels father was Robert Spence jr and his mother Lovey Temple Sexton. Roberts father was Robert Spence who was married to Lucy Upton and Robert the 1st father was James… this made me super happy. I cannt fill in the gap of where Ballard Spencer REALLY comes from there seems to be gaps or his name thrown in places w little explaination… I am on my own Spence war path hahaaha. Thank you for the amazing read!

  4. So happy to have found your site! I began my genealogy journey about a year ago. I, like your husband, am a descendent of Alexander Beall. I grew up in Ohio and moved to Rockville, MD suburbs in the 1980’s and then to Northern VA in the 90’s It has been quite a pleasant surprise to find so much of my family’s history right here in my backyard! (I found and visited a Beall cemetery that is literally blocks away from my old home in Rockville!) I am very much looking forward to reading all your posts and comparing our information.

    • So glad that you found my site. I’ve been taking a short absence from genealogy. Our son passed away March 1 and I’ve been dealing with that. So I’ve been writing about him. I am about to get back to work on the Beall line.

  5. I have enjoyed reading your site. I am Terry G. Spence and related to the Spence’s from MD before they moved to NC. We have same 10th gg grandfather David Spence Sr born Apr 5 1639. David’s brother Patrick 1633 has dau(Ellinor) that married Andrew Monroe the grandfather of Pres James Monroe. FYI

  6. Hello Dr. Beal. I am descended from James Dashiel (deChiel), and Margaret Inglis. My Brother and Mother are avid Genealogists, and he just contacted me about how excited he was to see the connection that your Ann and our Margaret were twin sisters. We had hit a wall in researching Margaret, and admittedly her James. We are from their son James that came to Eastern Shore MD. I am the travel historian. I go to France, etc, actually walking in the food steps of my ancestors. Your BLOG is fascinating. We are cousins! It is good to connect. I now live in Northern California after 30 years in Hawaii. I will be applying to the French SF Consulate in about 9 months to hopefully attain a one year Research Visa to return to the area where James Sr’s fathers immigrated to Scotland from. I am working on a Teen focused Novel telling stories from the the female perspective of our nations founding families. Settling and establishing communities was extremely difficult, imagine it from the womans view of 14 to 16 children, no refrigeration, and inadequate housing, etc. While the husband “long hunters” are out for months on end, hunting, etc. Its very nice to connect with you, if only via electronics.

    • So wonderful to hear from you. I was working on the Spence line during our son’s battle with cancer. He passed away in March of this year. As a result, I’ve been away from genealogy. Plan to get back to it the first of the year. In 1998, my husband and I drove the area where Despence was located on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. I remember how thrilled I was to visit the location. That seems like a lifetime ago.

  7. As a child of seven, I rode a horse to school and tethered it to the Colorado Cottonwood near the school. I would like very much to get the name of the school district the school was in. I am 89, coming up on 90, and writing a novel of my younger years in Colorado and the U.S. Navy. I think the name of the district was either Edenvale or Adenvale. Could someone please enlighten me. The school I attended had one teacher with grades 1 through 12 in the same room. Our plumbing was an old outhouse in back of the school. I would welcome any information that could be E-mailed to me.
    Thank you. Chet Henry

  8. I came across your blog while researching Joel “Jack” Pewitt, Sr.. I am related to him through his son, Joel, grandson, Malachi, and great-granddaughter, Martha Caroline. I thought I would share something about her, as you didn’t have anything on her. She was born on November 26, 1859 in Missouri. She married Samuel A. Summers, who was born in 1856 in Missouri. There was a large family of Summers’ in Dent Count, Missouri and even a town named after them: Summersville. They had 8 children : Lydia, Julius, Lillie E., Grover E., Bertha, Anvil, and Robert L., who was my grandfather. The family moved to Lincoln County, Oklahoma about 1899. Caroline died on January 22, 1901, shortly after giving birth to Martha Ellen, who also died. She is buried in Foresst Cemetery, Meeker, Lincoln County, Oklahoma.

  9. Hello! My husband is also a direct descendant of Richard Beall through his mom. He was born and raised in NE Iowa/SW Wisconsin until we moved to the DC area 14 years ago. It was only then that we discovered we had essentially moved “home”! He and I are now commissioners for the Clan Bell organization, mainly involved with genealogy, and would love to talk with you about your research.

  10. I have enjoyed reading your research about the Bealls. I am related to Samuel Magruder (1661-1711), through his daughter Verlinda Magruder and have tried to figure out Samuel’s wife’s relationship to Ninian Beall. What do you think of the following argument, which I’m sure you are familiar with:

    “Another strike against the theory that she was a BEALL, is that there is evidence, Ninian BEALL’s son Ninian BEALL, Jr. married Elizabeth MAGRUDER, daughter of Samuel MAGRUDER and Sarah. Were Sarah a daughter of Ninian Sr., that would make Ninian Jr. her brother, and Ninian Jr.’s wife Elizabeth MAGRUDER would have been his niece by blood. A marriage of that close a degree was strictly forbidden then as now.”

    Thanks very much.

    Rebecca Harmon

  11. I am writing this in reference to my great-grandfather William Thompson and his brother Christopher around 1685. I am trying to identify the name of the ship, port they left from and the port where they arrived. My records just say that they were transported by Col. Ninian Beall. Hoping you might have some information on what I am looking for. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Best Wishes,
    Thomas B. Thompson
    Phone # 812-767-0981

  12. I am new to this process. My DNA is a strong match with General Frederick Beall, married to Martha Peyton Beall. I have begun only working with grandparents. Verlinda Magruder..Samuel Beall and a Brooke’s line. I would be happy to pay someone to help me as you can imagine as a beginner this is overwhelming. The more I present to my family members the more I am getting looks of non belief. ( any doubt in myself) I would love to go to Scotland if anyone has a same like journey in mind.
    I hope to hear from someone in the family.
    Thank you,
    Vicky Rollins

  13. I forgot to mention I am a Texan. There is a Beall cemetery here. I have spoken with a few of the remaining family that confirms the connection. Josiah Beall married to Nancy Ann Tatum Dent. The Dents and Brooke’s. I believe a cousin here was married to President Grant .( Julia Dent. )
    The journey of NINAN Beall is admirable. It is Important to me for my information to be correct. On my own I have found mistakes, wrong dates, and information ancestry has that I find incorrect.
    I would appreciate your feed back to get back on track. Thank you, Vicky 901-590-8413 cell

  14. Thank You Good report on the GRAYs .One correction needed Daniel Gray’s My GGG Grandfather First Born Son is Thomas Gray 1811-1865 you left out ..but you have all the rest of Family correctly.

    I have a question for you.. How did you come to the conclusion Deliverance Gray was the son of Anthony Gray??? Did you find a Document saying so? if so Can you site it for me that I may find it. and add to my Files..

    I am Not doubting you..in Fact This year I had a DNA Match that led to Anthony Gray

  15. Hey Dr Beall, Absolutely enthralled with your “Beall” research.
    My 5th Grandfather was Andrew Jackson Beall, b. 6 Mar 1825, d 12 Mar 1898. We still reside in the Gumpond MS community where he is buried. We Gumpond Bealls believe that Rezin Beall b. 29 Apr 1793, d. 17 June 1843. was his father but beyond that we have nothing.
    Anyway, It would be interesting to see if we shared common ancestor to your husbands line.
    Sincerely,
    Howard F. (Buster)Beall

    • I have a grandmother. Mittie Beall Rutherford from Ms. you might check that against your family. She married a RUTHERFORD.

  16. Hello, I was doing some “googling” and put in my great-grandfathers name and found this site. Minerel Millinder Spence, known as Minnie to my daddy Herbert Funk (Grandpa Minnie and Grandma Lillies grandson). Minnie was the father of Essie Mae Spence, Roy, Neal, Bertig and some others. Would love more info on this. Thank you for all the info.
    Great granddaughter of Minerel Millinder Spence, Kelly

  17. I recently ran across your tree on Ancestry, then later googled Harvey Byron Spence, who is my 3X Great-grandfather, and found this site. I started a closed Facebook group for his descendants in order to share old photos, stories and memories. It’s fairly new, so there are only a handful of members. Other groups I created for different branches have 150+ members, so I suspect this one will be as successful eventually. This branch of my family is the one I know the least about, so reading your blog motivated me. Thank you for the hard work you’ve done on researching the Spence Family.

  18. I am descendant of the Wroughton/Roden family you have written about in one of your books. Rebecca Roden Ruff was daughter of Joshua Emory Roden and Frances “Frankie” Franks. She is my gggrandmother and was born in Louisiana. I have some confusion on Joshua’s parents. There seems to be 2 Joshua Rodens I have found in research. I think my Joshua’s father was Levi Roden. Another one of those first names that have been used by another Roden. 🙂
    Thank you for your information on the Roden family.
    Debbie

  19. Have followed links from my grandmother’s DIGANCE family, her ancestor married Thomas COLLINS in Aldingbourne. Sussex, UK in 1765 (his first wife, they had two daughters: Phillis and Mary). Thomas’s father John COLLINS, seems to have been in Barbados, with links to the PARROTT / PERRETT family. Research by ??Frances CULLOM HARPER states (at Genealogy.com) that John COLLINS was the brother of Elizabeth? SPENCER (nee PARROTT), her excellent work possibly founded (vice versa) on your own researches??

    I have enjoyed much of your blogged genealogy here. But, I am suppressing an increasing curiousity to find (precisely?) how John COLLINS is related (blood / otherwise) to the PARROTT family. Was this a family you researched previously?

    Noting your absence from this site recently, I trust that you are well and still researching!

    With best wishes from Surrey in England, UK,
    Tony LEE-MAGEE (free22paint@yahoo.com).

  20. Thomas Beal (1740 ish -1820 in Chatham County North Carolina
    Thomas Beal is by 5x greatgrandfather . He was born maybe in North Carolina. Everyone has his parents as John Beal and Verlinda Magruder. The fact that he is not mentioned in either of their wills leads me to believe that he is not. He would of been a young child when they died. Has anyone ever come across him in reference to John and Verlinda

  21. Good afternoon! I found your page after doing a search for “Londokie Spence” – it’s such an unusual name! I am a descendant of William Spence (1837-?) m. Susan M Steele. I wanted to let you know of some misinformation that you have regarding William Spence. His death date is not 1900, as listed. I found him in the 1910 and 1920 census records living with his son, George A, in Salem, Dunklin, Missouri. I am currently in search of more records regarding these two ancestors (Wm and Susan), but wanted to let you know of the mistake. Thank you for all of the information that you posted. It was very helpful!

    • I will update my information. I did this research about four or five years ago and moved on to other lines after that. I’ve been away from genealogy the past few years. Our son passed away from cancer two and a half years ago. And my husband has had a series of medical things ranging from a pacemaker, a stroke and now an aneurysm. He will have his surgery next month. Hopefully, life will return to normal after that.

  22. Dr Beall thank you for your research into Sarah Bell (Beall) (1659-) and theory that she was the daughter of Ninian Beall and Elizabeth Gordon. Based on my research, I am related to Ninian Beall through Samuel Owings who was married to Rachel Beall (1662-1729). Various sources list Rachel as the daughter of Ninian Beall and Ruth Polly Moore, but for the same reasons you listed, this is not possible for two reasons: 1) Ruth More (1648/1652) was only a child of 10 or 12 when Rachel Beall was born in 1662, and 2) Ninian was still married to Elizabeth Gordon, who had Sarah in 1659.

    Some sources list Rachel as the daughter of Hugh Robert; which is improbable for a list of reasons, including her DOB of 1662.

    Several sources list Ruth Polly Moore as the “mother” of Rachel, but given that Rachel would have been only 5 years old when her natural mother Elizabeth died,, and Ninan married Ruth within the year, Ruth would have naturally assumed that role and title for the child Rachel.

    Question: Have you found any evidence Elizabeth Gordon came to America with her husband Ninian Beall after he completed his servitude about 1656, and later returned to Scotland where she died in 1667?

    • My understanding is that Elizabeth died and the daughter went to live with other people. She was still with those people when Ninian came to America. I found a record where Sarah was transported to America after Ninian settled in Maryland. I haven’t looked at that material in a long time, but I reference her transporation in the article.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s